News & Events Uploaded Date Removed Date
Download Registration form for Summer Camp....18.04.2018
Summer Camp on Philatelic Activities.....18.04.2018
GDS Online recruitmet - Another chance to registered candidates- 14.08.2017 to 19.08.2017.....24.07.201718.04.2018
Shri R Anand, IPoS takes charge as PMG CCR....24.07.2017
National Letter Writing Competition: last date - 15.08.2017....24.07.2017
Special cover released on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan....17.07.2017
Now enroll/update your Aadhaar in selected POs....05.07.2017
CBS Migrated offices as on 07.07.2017 in Chennai City Region....05.07.201724.07.2017
Re-Tender for entering into AMC for the Servers and Nodes available in various Post Offices in Chennai City Region. Tender ID NO.(2017_DOP_214666_1)....05.07.201724.07.2017
Now swipe your Debit/Credit card at Anna Road HPO & Chennai GPO....19.04.201724.07.2017
Gramin Dak Savak Recruitment - Apply Online....17.04.201707.07.2017
Jawhar Nagar PO to be renamed as PERIYAR NAGAR SO....20.03.201707.07.2017
Release of Special Carried Cover on “KABALI”....22.07.201605.07.2017
Interest rates of Postal savings schemes unchanged....11.07.201605.07.2017
LOGO DESIGN & TAGLINE COMPETITION FOR INDIAPOST PAYMENT BANK....11.07.201605.07.2017
T Nagar South Post office shifted....11.07.201605.07.2017
Now send your letters through Postman....01.07.201605.07.2017
Triplicane South SO now functioning at Royapettah SO....01.07.201620.04.2017
Letter secrecy & Privacy… Own your Own Post Box....09.06.201617.04.2017
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp on “100 Years of TATA POWER”....09.06.201620.03.2017
Now add your Aadhar Number to POSB Account via WhatsApp....18.04.201622.07.2016
Whatsapp contact nos for seeding of Aadhar Number to POSB Accounts....13.04.201622.07.2016
Selvamagal Semipu Account - Revised Notification....13.04.201622.07.2016
Post office certificates - Discontinuance of sale of preprinter NSC & KVP....13.04.201622.07.2016
Chennai Postal Official won All India Civil Services Chess Competition....11.04.201601.07.2016
Special counter on occasion of Maha Kumbabishekam of Sri Kapaaleswarar Temple, Mylapore....01.04.201601.07.2016
Special offer under Media Post Services....01.04.201601.07.2016
Revision in Interest rates of Small Savings Schemes....31.03.201601.07.2016
List of offices functioning on Sunday(27.03.2016)....22.03.201609.06.2016
AVAIL PRE-REVISED INTEREST RATES OF POST OFFICE SAVINGS SCHEMES....22.03.201609.06.2016
Post Boxes available for rent....22.03.201621.04.2016
For the first time, Ramp walk for Postmen and MTS....16.03.201613.04.2016
Department celebrates International women's day....07.03.201613.04.2016
NOW PREMATURE CLOSURE OPTION FOR PONMAGAN PODHUVAIPPU NIDHI....19.02.201613.04.2016
Special arrangements for greeting messages....17.02.201611.04.2016
Lakshmipuram BO merged with Nagelkeni....17.02.201601.04.2016
Book your Mahamaham Festival Prasadam now at Post office....10.02.201601.04.2016
SELVAMAGAL SEMIPPU - PERUMATTUNALLUR PANCHAYAT PRESIDENT LEADS THE WAY...19.01.2016 31.03.2016
New Post Office opened at Padur...13.01.201631.03.2016
Chetpet Post office shifted...08.01.201631.03.2016
Book Tatkal Train tickets at PO counters...08.01.201622.03.2016
Congratulations to Avadi Camp Sub Division...06.01.201622.03.2016
Now Direct Post/ePost can contain political content...06.01.201622.03.2016
"Exhibition of Letters" to be held during Jan 2016...04.01.201616.03.2016
Enrollment of social security schemes at Post Offices...04.01.201616.03.2016
Sholinganallur Post Office shifted...04.01.201608.03.2016
Launch of 3 more ATMs in Chennai on New Year Day...31.12.201508.03.2016
45th Universal Postal Union Letter Writing Competition is on 03.01.2016....30.12.2015 13.01.2016
Now pay your Aircel mobile bills at selected post offices....28.12.201513.01.2016
Parthasarathy Koil PO reopened....18.12.201513.01.2016
Koyambedu PO relocated....18.12.201513.01.2016
45th Universal Postal Union Letter Writing Competition....15.12.201507.01.2016
Sathyabama University PO relocated....15.12.201506.01.2016
Solar Power Packs at selected POs....09.12.201506.01.2016
Foreign postages revised....01.12.201504.01.2016
Age relaxation offer for SSA till 01.12.2015....24.11.201504.01.2016
Old College Building SO renamed as DPI SO....24.11.201504.01.2016
Children's Day special gifts from Chennai Post....09.11.201531.12.2015
New Franchise Outlets @Kellys & Thazhambur....26.10.201530.12.2015
Commemorative Postage Stamp on Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam....15.10.201528.12.2015
List of School venues for Letter writing competition to be held on 13.10.2015....09.10.201528.12.2015
Hurry! Getting Postal ATM is now easy....09.10.201518.12.2015
Celebrating Silver Jubilee of Post Forum....09.10.201518.12.2015
Vellore Division becomes 100% CBS division....05.10.201515.12.2015
1000th post office comes under CBS platform....14.09.201514.12.2015
Ponmagan Podhuvaippu Nithi A/c opened for 1 minute old baby....10.09.201509.12.2015
Ponmagan Podhuvaippu Nithi launched....08.09.201501.12.2015
Letter writing competition 2015...08.09.201524.11.2015
DGV college PO renamed as "Arumbakkam North SO"....26.08.201524.11.2015
Send your Rakhi through post....26.08.201509.11.2015
Have you applied for Postal ATM card?...20.08.201526.10.2015
Krishna Nagar Extension delivery jurisdiction changed...17.08.201514.10.2015
New holiday home at Tambaram...17.08.201509.10.2015
Medavakkam Tank Road PO shifted...11.08.201509.10.2015
TNagar HO & Chennai GPO is now ISO certified...27.07.201505.10.2015
Digital India Week celebrations in CCR...09.07.201505.10.2015
Now drop your posts at Petrol Bunks...09.07.201514.09.2015
Digital India Week...09.07.201510.09.2015
Special cover & Journey cover to mark the "Inaugural run of Chennai Metro"...29.06.201508.09.2015
Apply your Postal ATM card now...24.06.201508.09.2015
A Noble Cause...02.06.201526.08.2015
Tidel Park Post office reopened...22.05.201526.08.2015
2 MINUTES OLD BABY ENROLLED IN SSA....22.05.201520.08.2015
Post Shoppe opened at Anna Road HPO....21.05.201517.08.2015
100 SSA A/cs target set for Village POs ....21.05.201517.08.2015
Mahindra World City PO is now Delivery Office....21.05.201511.08.2015
Delivery jurisdiction changed...28.04.201527.07.2015
Special Cancellation to mark Mahatma Gandhiji's First Visit to Chennai...16.04.201524.06.2015
Stamps on the theme of India-France: 50 years of space cooperation...16.04.201524.06.2015
BOs transferred from Saram SO...01.04.201522.05.2015
Post Shoppe at Chennai GPO...01.04.201522.05.2015
New Postal Holiday Home at Pondicherry...01.04.201521.05.2015
Open SSA on this sunday...26.03.201501.04.2015
Give your mobile number to enhance security features for International parcels...26.03.201521.05.2015
New Post Office at Ram Nagar...23.03.201521.05.2015
List of POs remain open on Sundays till March end...20.03.201501.04.2015
Now get alerts for your post via SMS...12.03.201521.05.2015
Working hours extended for Savings Bank Operations at all POs till March end...12.03.201501.04.2015
BPC Extension counter at Tambaram Railways station...02.03.201521.05.2015
Mail Order facility for Cricket World Cup Souvenir...02.03.201520.03.2015
India Post celebrating ICC World Cup 2015...17.02.201512.03.2015
Sukanya Samriddhi Account introduced in Chennai City Region...09.02.201512.03.2015
Queries & Greivance Cell related to delay in Delivery at PMG's office, CCR...29.01.201502.03.2015
Anna Road HPO enquiry counter telephone number 044-65252556...29.01.201502.03.2015
Chotukool New Models Launched on 19.01.2015...19.01.201517.02.2015
PPF Scheme to be available from more Post offices...14.01.201509.02.2015
Anna Nagar Western Extn SO shifted to new building...14.01.201529.01.2015
Commemorate postage stamp on 100 years of Mahatma Gandhi's return to India...06.01.201529.01.2015
New delivery Sub Post office at Kirumambakkam w.e.f. 01.01.2015....31.12.201419.01.2015
Link your Aadhaar to POSB account now....31.12.201414.01.2015
Recent Permanent Pictorial Cancellations....11.12.201431.12.2014
Send your greetings to actor Rajnikanth via ePost....11.12.201418.12.2014
Latest news on 44TH UPU LETTER WRITING COMPETITION 2015 (TAMIL & ENGLISH)...10.12.201406.01.2015
Chennai GPO becomes 1000th CBS office....27.11.201431.12.2014
Working hours of Post Offices in CCR....25.11.201414.01.2015
Eradication of Basheesh....25.11.201418.12.2014
44TH UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION LETTER WRITING COMPETITION 2015...21.10.201410.12.2014
Philatelic items available in Snapdeal.com...01.10.201427.11.2014
National Postal Week celebrations...01.10.201425.11.2014
Commemorative Postage Stamps recognizing the contributions of eight doyens of Indian Classical Music released...16.09.201425.11.2014
Latest amendments in SCSS scheme...22.08.201401.10.2014
Holiday Home now available at Vellore...19.08.201401.10.2014
Speed Post booking hours extended at High Court Buildings SO...19.08.201416.09.2014
PPC introduced at Tiruvannamalai...05.08.201401.102014
Interact with Hon'ble PM....09.07.201401.10.2014
RPLI Melas conducted at Tambaram, Pondicherry Divisions....09.07.201419.08.2014
Thazhambur SO - Pincode changed....04.07.201419.08.2014
Secretary (Posts) - Visited Chennai...18.06.201409.07.2014
Commemorative Stamp on 2014 FIFA World Cup...12.06.201409.07.2014
Make Chennai Postman friendly..05.05.201409.07.2014
Download Hall Tickets for PA/SA Exam to be held on 11.05.2014..05.05.201411.06.2014
Core Banking Solution - FAQ....07.04.201409.07.2014
Intructions for Agent Portal in Finacle...07.04.201409.07.2014
Delivery of Aadhaar letters at POs...19.03.201405.05.2014
Anna Road HPO Philately Bureau is now drafted as Grade I Heritage Building...19.03.201407.04.2014
PA/SA Direct Recruitment 2014...19.03.201407.04.2014
CBS Migrated offices as on 17.03.2014 in Chennai City Region....19.03.201405.05.2014
Change in SB business hours of Mylapore HO on 05.02.201404.02.201410.03.2014
Chenspex 2014 - Philatelic Exhibition...23.01.201410.03.2014
National Girl Child Week...20.01.201410.03.2014
Core Banking Solution at 4 POs06.01.201404.02.2014
Winners of Design a Stamp contest...20.12.201310.03.2014
Letter writing competition - 2014...16.12.201320.01.2014
Post your Greeting Mail with custom made "My Stamp"...16.12.201309.07.2014
24Hrs Speed Booking at Anna Road HPO - Discontinued28.11.201306.01.2014
Mobile Money Transfer System launched at POs15.11.201310.03.2014
Special Commemorative Stamp on 200th Test Match of Sachin Tendulkar14.11.201320.12.2013
Special Commemorative Stamp on 175 years of the ‘TIMES OF INDIA’12.11.201316.12.2013
New delivery PO at Thazhambur...16.11.201316.12.2013
Medavakkam SO shifted to new location...14.10.201320.11.2013
Speacial Discount for PO gold coins...14.05.201304.06.2013
"My Stamp" - An Innovation of India Post...14.05.201328.11.2013
Know your Postman14.05.201316.12.2013
Pay your RTI fees electronically...14.05.201328.11.2013
Stamp release calendar 201314.02.201328.11.2013
Instant MO Tariff revised on 22.12.2012..24.12.201204.06.2013
Diwali Special discount for PO Gold Coins...09.10.201221.01.2013
Speed Post Tariff revised on 01.10.2012..01.10.201204.06.2013
Recruitment of Postal Assistant/Sorting Assistant...11.08.201209.10.2012
Advertisement on Packpost and Pincode in Hello FM 106.4 Hz....19.03.201223.07.2012
PINCode Contest 2011 ...03.01.201215.02.2012
Sale of Solar Lamps at Selected Post Offices...15.02.201227.03.2013
India Post wins Skoch Digital Inclusion Award 2011 for ePost Corporate...23.07.2012
Sale of Chotukool from Godrej through Post Offices...04.06.2013
Sale of State Government Forms through Post Offices...27.03.2013
Sale of HMT Watches through Post Offices...27.03.2013
Enrollment of AADHAAR Cards through Post Offices...23.07.2012
Payment of Electricity Bills at All Computerized Post Offices...04.06.2013
Booking of Railway Tickets in Post Offices...04.06.2013
Retailing of Electronic Beam prepaid Cards23.07.2012
Door-to-door International Express Delivery Services04.06.2013
Issue of Postal ID Cards in all Post Offices...04.06.2013




No of Visits: