Tambaram

Geographical Features:

Tambaram Division was formed on 25.8.1975 in the name of 'Chingleput North Division' and later renamed as 'Tambaram' with effect from 1.6.1984. The geographical area of Tambaram Division covers up to Vandalur in the South in Kanchipuram District, Pattabiram in the West and Gummidipundi in the North in Tiruvallur District. With an area of about 1382.85 Sq. Km, Tambaram Division serves a population around 23.5 lacs.

Place of Interest:

The important and tourist places in this Division include the following. The Vandalur Zoo, also known as the Arignar Anna Zoological Park in Vandalur located about 30 Kms. from Chennai City, Tuberculosis Sanatorium on the Pachaimalai (green hillock) at Tambaram modelled on Mendip Hills Sanatorium of England (U.K), Ambattur Industrial Estate, Tank Factory in Avadi, Ennore Thermal Station, Software industries in Kelambakkam, Kovalam Beach, Mangadu temple, Tiruverkadu Temple, Kundrathur Temple for Lord 'Muruga' and more.

Post Offices & Other Features:

Tambaram Division consists of one Head Post Office and 103 Sub Post Offices under Kanchipuram, Tiruvallur and Chennai Districts as listed below. For any details, please contact the Postmasters/Sub Postmasters of the concerned Post Offices. For any complaints / suggestions please contact any of the under mentioned officers/centre.

Sl No
Post Office
Contact Number
1 Ambattur HO 26245533
2 Ambattur Indl Estate 26251243
3 Anakapathur 22481273
4 Arni-CPT 27927783
5 Avadi 26553130
6 Avadi Camp HO 26385092
7 Avadi IAF 26841239
8 Bharathipuram 22651644
9 Chitlapakkam 22230164
10 Christian College Tambaram S.O 22391404
11 Chrompet 22415161
12 CRP Camp 26842001
13 CVRDE 26379143
14 Ennore Thermal Station 25751010
15 Ernavur S.O 25737223
16 Gowrivakkam 22781655
17 Gummidipoondi 27929917
18 Hasthinapuram S.O NA
19 Kaladipet 25995036
20 Kamaraj Nagar 26555754
21 Kavarapettai S.O 27925917
22 Keelakattalai S.O 22474822
23 Kelambakkam 27475230
24 Kodungaiyur 25543737
25 Kolathur 26501197
26 Korattur 26241063
27 Korattur RS S.O 26512485
28 Kovalam S.O 27472442
29 Kunnathur 24780855
30 Madarpakkam S.O 27945550
31 Madhavaram 25530787
32 Madhavaram Milk Colony 25555703
33 Maduravoyal 23781509
34 Manali 25941343
35 Manali New town 25931333
36 Mangadu NA
37 Medavakkam 22771696
38 MEPZ 22622626
39 Minjur 27934258
40 Mogappair 26566656
41 Mogappair West S.O 26530800
42 Moolakadai S.O 25594433
43 Mudichur S.O 22761233
44 Nagalkeni S.O 22381315
45 Nazarethpettai S.O 26493151
46 Old Pallavaram 22471060
47 Padappai 27175014
48 Padi 26241344
49 Pallavaram 22641688
50 Pallikaranai S.O 22463533
51 Pammal 22484572
52 Pammal East S.O 22486766
53 Pattabiram 26852655
54 Polichalur 22632409
55 Ponneri 27972258
56 Ponneri Public Office S.O 27972358
57 Ponniammanedu 25561323
58 Poonamallee 26272492
59 Porur 22522702
60 Pozhal 26590050
61 Pulicat S.O 27976473
62 Radhanagar 22662232
63 Railway Carshed Complex S.O 26385678
64 Rajajinagar S.O 22662232
65 Red Hills 26310959
66 Selaiyur 22275793
67 Senthilnagar S.O NA
68 Shanmugapuram 25740148
69 Sholavaram 26330651
70 SM Nagar 26385420
71 Srinivasa Nagar 22742397
72 Sriramachandra Deemed Uty S.O 24762216
73 Tambaram East 22390479
74 Tambaram HO 22266203
75 Tambaram IAF 22396433
76 Tambaram Sanatorium 22382472
77 Tambaram West S.O 22260990
78 Tank Factory-Avadi 26378031
79 Thandarai S.O 26851828
80 Tirumushi 26810405
81 Tirusulam so 22644033
82 Tiruverkadu 26802099
83 Tiruvottiyur 25733502
84 Vandalur 22750800
85 Velnagar Vellanur S.O 26841550
86 Villivakkam 26172669
Head of the Division
The Senior Superintendent of Post Offices
Tambaram Division
Tambaram,Chennai 600045.
Phone:044-22260827
Fax: 044-22260550 e-mail : sspo.tambaram(at)gmail.com
Customer Care Centre
Phone: 044-22266791,22260827


No of Visits: